Privacy Policy 

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to jennadeford.com and Jenna DeFord and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of

this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Jenna DeFord include jennadeford.com. The Jenna DeFord website is a eCommerce site. By using the Jenna DeFord website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

Collection of your Personal Information 

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Jenna DeFord may collect personally identifiable information, such as your: 

  • First and Last Name

  • Mailing Address

  • E-mail Address

  • Phone Number

  • Employer

  • Job Title

  • ID, SSN, Family Information, Health History, and Medical History

If you purchase Guidance's products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. 

Jenna DeFord may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your: 

  • Age

  • Gender

  • Race and Ethnicity

  • Religion

  • Sexual Orientation (optional)

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products

and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future. 

Use of your Personal Information  

Jenna DeFord collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Jenna DeFord may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Jenna DeFord and its affiliates. 

Sharing Information with Third Parties 

Jenna DeFord does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Jenna DeFord may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. Jenna DeFord may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Jenna DeFord, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. 

Jenna DeFord may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Jenna DeFord or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Jenna DeFord; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Jenna DeFord, or the public. 

Opt-Out of Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties 

In connection with any personal information we may disclose to a third party for a business purpose, you have the right to know: 

•     The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.

You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from disclosing your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the disclosure of your personal information. To opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, email jennadeford@gmail.com

Automatically Collected Information 

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Jenna DeFord. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Jenna DeFord website. 

Links 

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they

leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. 

Security of your Personal Information 

Jenna DeFord secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Jenna DeFord uses the following methods for this purpose: 

             -     SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. 

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed. 

Right to Deletion 

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and

  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to: 

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;

  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;

  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;

  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;

  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;

  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on

your relationship with us;

  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or

  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Children Under Thirteen 

Jenna DeFord does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. 

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications 

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners of Jenna DeFord by contacting us here: 

- Email: jennadeford@gmail.com - Phone: 916-847-0928

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Jenna DeFord may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Jenna DeFord or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Jenna DeFord, you may opt out of such communications by Customers may unsubscribe from emails by "replying STOP" or "clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button.. 

External Data Storage Sites 

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted. 

Changes to this Statement 

Jenna DeFord reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy. 

Contact Information 

Jenna DeFord welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Jenna DeFord has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Jenna DeFord at: 

Jenna DeFord

1918 S Lemay Ave 

Fort Collins, Colorado 80525

  

Email Address:  jennadeford@gmail.com

  

Telephone number:

916-847-0928

  

Effective as of September 01, 2020